and Statement of the Legal and Factual Basis
[…] This subpart also establishes the requirements to demonstrate initial and continuous compliance with the emission limitations and work practice standards. §63.7485 – This section determines whether a facility is subject to this subpart. A facility is subject to this subpart if the facility is an industrial, commercial, or institutional boiler or process heater as defined by §63.7575 and it is located at a major source of HAPs as defined by §63.2. An industrial boiler is defined as “a boiler used in manufacturing, processing, mining, and refining or any other industry to provide steam, hot water and/or electricity.” A major source is defined as “any stationary source or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and has the potential to emit, considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants…” Sierra Pacific Anderson meets both the definitions for an industrial boiler and a major source of HAPs, therefore the facility is subject to all applicable sections of this subpart. §63.7490 – This section defines what sources are affected by the implementation of this subpart.