and on behalf of all others similarly situated, · contracts . . . in connection with extensions of...
[…] We stated in Epps that therelevant inquiry "is whether the state law at issue is undis-criminating, that is, does it treat national banks differentlyfrom other lenders." 675 F.3d at 315 (internal quotation marksomitted). We concluded that the CLEC "applies to any lenderin Maryland and does not treat national banks differently fromany other creditor." Id. The CLEC provision at issue here reg-ulates "an agreement between a credit grantor and a bor-rower." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1001(h). "Creditgrantor" is broadly defined to include "any individual, corpo-ration, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership,association, two or more persons having a joint or commoninterest, or any other legal or commercial entity making a loan

16 DECOHEN v. CAPITAL ONE, N.A.

or other extension of credit," and also includes "[a]ny bank,trust company, depository institution, or savings bank havinga branch in [Maryland]." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law§ 12–1001(g).