An Unholy Alliance: Perceptions of Influence in Insurance ...
[…] Id.5 Efficiency in the prosecution of insurance fraud crimes is among the avowed express

interests of legislatures in enacting specific insurance fraud statutes. See, for example,Findings, Declarations Relative to Insurance Fraud, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:21-4.4 (West2008), which states:

[T]he Legislature finds and declares:

a. Insurance fraud is inimical to public safety, welfare and order within the State of NewJersey. Insurance fraud is pervasive and expensive, costing consumers and businessesmillions of dollars in direct and indirect losses each year. Insurance fraud increasesinsurance premiums, to the detriment of individual policyholders, small businesses, largecorporations and governmental entities. All New Jerseyans ultimately bear the societalburdens and costs caused by those who commit insurance fraud.

b. The problem of insurance fraud must be confronted aggressively by facilitating thedetection, investigation and prosecution of such misconduct, as well as by reducing itsoccurrence and achieving deterrence through the implementation of measures that moreprecisely target specific conduct constituting insurance fraud.

c.