An Unholy Alliance: Perceptions of Influence in Insurance ...
[…] See id. ("A large number of the counts in both informations were based onthe attorneys' actions in representing various clients in insurance claims during pre-suitsettlement negotiations.").

187 Id. at 535-36; see also State v. Mark Marks, P.A., 654 So. 2d 1184, 1189 (Fla. Dist.Ct. App. 1995) ("As far as can be ascertained, the state can not specifically identify when anomission of information by an attorney in an adversarial context is fraudulent, other than tosay that an omission is fraudulent when there is an intent to defraud.").

188 FLA. STAT. § 817.234(1) (1987) provided in pertinent parts:

[Any person who,] with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurer: ... (2) Prepares ormakes any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company inconnection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to aninsurance policy... knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleadinginformation concerning any fact or thing material to such claim... is guilty of a felony in thethird degree.

(emphasis added).189 See FLA. STAT. § 817.234(3)(3).

190 FLA. STAT. § 817.234(3)(4). The statute also references fraudulent violations of Part

XI of Chapter 627 of the Florida statutes as inclusive to a violation of Fla. Stat. § 817.234(3).