An Evaluation of Compliance with the Regulatory Flexibility
[…] Thepreamble of that rule completely omitted any discussion of the anti-competitive effects of thisrule on the ability of the government to obtain competitive bids, or on the economic survival ofthe companies if they are forced to raise their cost structure to obtain government contracts, andthen cannot compete locally. This consequence is likely to be especially severe in relatively lowwage and economically depressed areas, which the government is trying to favor in otherprocurement rules.

3.5 Periodic Review of Rules

Section 610 of the RFA39 requires agencies to create a plan for the periodic review ofrules which “have or will have a significant economic impact …” and to conduct reviews ofthese rules. “The purpose of the review shall be to determine whether such rules should becontinued without change, or should be amended or rescinded … to minimize any significanteconomic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of small entities.” The law requires thatall such rules in place in 1980 be reviewed within 10 years, and that all rules subsequently issuedbe reviewed within 10 years of promulgation.