An Employer’s Guide to EEOC Systemic Investigations and ... · PDF fileand rules...
[…] See EEOC v. Performance Food Group Company LLC, Case No. 1:09-cv-02200, Docket No. 29 (Memorandum and Order re Subpoena Enforcement) (D. Md. Feb. 18, 2010).

7 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 626(a) of ADEA (‘the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall have the power to make investigations… for the administration of this chapter); 29 C.F.R. §1626.15 (ADEA: “the Commission and its authorized representatives may investigate and gather data… advise employers… with regard to their obligations under the Act… and institute action… to obtain appropriate relief ”); 29 U.S.C. §211 of FLSA, which includes the prohibitions relating to the EPA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 206(d) (“The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment… as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter”); 29 C.F.R.§1620.30 (EPA: “the Commission and its authorized representatives… may investigate and gather data…advise employers regarding any changes necessary or desirable to comply with the Act… [and] initiate and conduct litigation”). See also EEOC Compliance Manual, §22.7.