An Employer’s Guide to EEOC Systemic Investigations and ... · PDF fileand rules...
[…] Following issuance of a ruling by the Commission, assuming the petition to modify or revoke is denied, in whole or in part, and the employer continues to resist compliance, the EEOC may then file suit in federal court.14 The subsequent EEOC subpoena

10 Id. at 69.

11 Title VII expressly provides in 42 U.S.C. §2000e-9 (i.e., “Conduct of hearings and investigations pursuant to section 161 of title 29”) as follows: “For the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of title 29 shall apply.”