AN EARTH LAW FRAMEWORK FOR MARINE PROTECTED AREAS · All statutory functions to be carried out...
[…] necessary to support the state's human and wildlife populations;”114

• The Marine Life Management Act lists its top objective to “Conserve the health and

diversity of marine ecosystems and marine living resources;”115

• The California Coastal Act states that “Uses of the marine environment shall … maintain

healthy populations of all species of marine organisms;”116

• The Marine Life Protection Act (MLPA) advances protection of the ocean and coast

generally, aiming for overall ocean ecosystem health. For example, Fish and Game Code

§ 2853(b)(1) describes the MLPA’s intent as to “protect the natural diversity and

abundance of marine life, and the structure, function, and integrity of marine

ecosystems.” The MLPA Master Plan reinforces this goal as protecting the “health of

marine ecosystems.”117 The MLPA specifically recognizes the importance of protecting

marine habitats for their own “intrinsic value.”118 In other words, health in the MLPA