An “Act of God”? Rethinking Contractual Impracticability ... Contractual Impracticability -...
[…] Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without
his[/her] fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic
assumption on which the contract was made, his[/her] duty to render that performance is
discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary.110
This includes an analysis of whether “the existence of a specific thing is necessary for the
performance of a duty” and “its ... destruction, or ... deterioration ... makes performance
impracticable[.]”111
Section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code similarly provides that “except so far as a seller
may have agreed [to] a greater obligation,” delivery delays or non-deliveries will not constitute
contractual breach by sellers if the “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the
occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the
contract was made.”112
Although the UCC by its literal terms only excuses “sellers” whose
performance has become commercially impracticable, it applies to both buyers and sellers via the
Official Comments and by analogy.113
Contracts may also be avoided “[w]here the contract