AN ANALYSIS OF WEAPONS LAWS AND THE APPLICATION OF …
[…] any flailing instrument consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a

Page 57: AN ANALYSIS OF WEAPONS LAWS AND THE APPLICATION OF …

47

manner as to allow them to swing freely, which may be known as a nun chahka,

nun chuck, nunchaku, shuriken, or fighting chain, or any disc, of whatever

configuration, having at least two points or pointed blades which is designed to be

thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart,

or any weapon of like kind, and any stun gun or taser as defined in subsection (a)

of Code Section 16-11-106. (2002)

Subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 16-11-106 (2002) states that the stun gun and taser are

considered firearms. These items are defined in the statute as “any device that is powered

by electrical charging units such as batteries and emits an electrical charge in excess of

20,000 volts or is otherwise capable of incapacitating a person by an electrical charge.”

A wide range of items that could be used as weapons are included within the

wording of subsection (2) of this code. This wide-ranging and inclusive definition is

advantageous for prosecutors making a case against individuals possessing weapons