An American Tragedy: The Story of Johnny Lynn Old Chief ... · history of Johnny Lynn Old Chief’s...
[…] involving two counts of burglary and one count of theft.28 In May of 1978, after reaching

his 14th birthday, Johnny Lynn Old Chief was again adjudicated delinquent for assault

with a knife and failure to comply with the alcohol and curfew conditions of his previous

probation on the burglary charges. As a result of those charges and a finding that he had

26 http://www.tedturner.com/turner-ranches/turner-ranch-map/flying-d-ranch-montana/ 27 See, https://www.tedsmontanagrill.com/tmg061.html 28 Model Indian Juvenile Code at § 2454 provides that:

The Secretary of the Interior, either directly or by contract, shall provide for the development of a Model Indian Juvenile Code which shall be consistent with the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C.A. § 5601 et seq.] and which shall include provisions relating to the disposition of cases involving Indian youth arrested or detained by Bureau of Indian Affairs or tribal law enforcement personnel for alcohol or drug related offenses. The development of such model code1 shall be accomplished in cooperation with Indian organizations having an expertise or knowledge in the field of law enforcement and judicial procedure and in consultation with Indian tribes. Upon completion of the Model Code, the Secretary shall make copies available to each Indian tribe.

Page 13: An American Tragedy: The Story of Johnny Lynn Old Chief ... · history of Johnny Lynn Old Chief’s life and whether or not that “evidentiary richness and narrative integrity”

THE JOURNAL JURISPRUDENCE