An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] 90. 7 U.S.c. § 248 (1976). See 7 C.F.R. ch. I, pt. 102 (1981) (Agricultural Marketing Service: Grain Warehouse Regulations).

91. 7 C.F.R. § 102.7 (1981). 92. 7 C.F.R. § 102.6 (1981). 93. 7 C.F.R. § 102.14 (1981). 94. 7 U.S.c. § 254 (1976). 95. 7 C.F.R. § 102.40 (1980). 96. See 7 C.F.R. § 102.35 (1981). 97. 7 U.S.c. § 264 (1976). 98. 7 U.S.c. § 259 (1976) provides:

For all agricultural products stored for interstate or foreign commerce. or in any place under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, in a warehouse licensed under this chapter original receipts shall be issued by the warehouseman conducting the same, but no receipts shall be issued except for agricultrual products actually stored in the warehouse at the time of the issuance thereof.

99. See 7 U.S.c. §§ 259-263 (1976). See a/so 7 C.F.R. §§ 102.18-102.32 (1981) (federal regula­tions governing form, issuance and cancellation of warehouse receipts).

100. 7 U.S.c. § 260 (1976) provides: Every receipt issued for agricultural products stored in a warehouse licensed under this chapter shall embody within its written or printed terms (a) the location of the warehouse in which the agricultural products are stored; (b) the date of issue of the receipt; (c) the consecutive number of the receipt; (d) a statement whether the agricultural products re­ceived will be delivered to the bearer, to a specified person, or to a specified person or his

351 Summer 1982] GRAIN WAREHOUSE REGULATION