An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] Luther, 215 F.2d 38 (10th Cir. 1954); Flour Mills of Am., Inc. v. Burrus Mills, 174 Kan. 709, 258 P.2d 341 (1953). See also Farmers Elevator Mutual Ins. Co. v.Jewett, 394 F.2d 896 (10th Cir. 1968); Hartford Accident and Indem. Co. v. Kansas, 247 F.2d 315 (10th Cir. 1957); Stevens v. Farmers Elevator Mutual Ins. Co., 197 Kan. 74,415 P.2d 236 (1966).

I I. 394 F.2d 896 (10th Cir. 1968). 12. U.e.e. § 7-207(2) (1978). 13. U.e.C. § 7-207(1) (1978). 14. U.e.e. § 1-201(15) (1978). See supra note 8. 15. U.e.e. § 1-201(15) comment 15 (1978).

338 SOUTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27

nonnegotiable warrant receipt. The limiting factor may be the latter portion of the definition of a document of title which specifies that "[t]o be a docu­ment of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass."16 While the weight ticket clearly may be issued by a bailee and cover grain in the bailee's possession, a problem may arise when identifying the "mass" of goods cov­ered.