An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] See id. The court held that: (1) the seed distributor's fine print "limitation of liability" on a tag attached to a bag of tomato seeds the retailer ordered by telephone was not the basis of the bargain between the seed distributor and the retailer, and (2) the grower should not be allowed to shield itself, by a disclaimer on a tag, from liability for its negligence (shipping the wrong seed type) would contravene public policy. See id. at 309-11

165. See V.e.e. § 2-314(2)(f) (1994). Merchantable goods must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Id. See also H. Ward Classen, Fundamentals ofSoftware Licensing, 37 IDEA I, 14 (1996). The V.e.e. "requires that any warranty disclaimers related to merchantability must mention the word merchantability in writing and must be conspicuous." V.C.e. § 2-316(2) (1994).