An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] 181. Id. at 1203. See Nunes Turfgrass, Inc. v. Vaughan-Jacklin Seed Co., 246 Cal. Rptr. 823, 825 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988).

182. See Nunes Turfgrass, Inc., 246 Cal. Rptr. at 826-27. 183. See id. at 837.

Page 22: An Agricultural Law Research Articlenationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bibarticles/hodge_fight.pdf1. ALDO LEOPOLD, A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC, AND SKETCHES HERE AND THERE

479 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 4

D. Warranty ofFitness for a Particular Purpose

Warranties of fitness for a particular purpose relate to the quality of goods. vee section 2-315 provides that:

[W]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. "4