An Agricultural Law Research...
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 510 So. 2d 899, 902 (Fla. 1987)).

129. Alan J. Lazarus et aI., Recent Developments in Products, General Liability, and Consumer Law, 30 TORT & INS. L.J. 523, 525 (1995).

130. See Martin Rispens & Son v. Han Farms, Inc., 621 N.E.2d 1078, 1089 (Ind. 1993). 131. See id. at 1088-89 (holding "bacteria affect[ing] the watennelon crop over a period

of months, first appearing in the greenhouse and progressing over time to the melons ... is not the type of sudden, major damage to property contemplated in the [Indiana Strict Product Liability] Act").

132. See U.C.C. § 2-105 (1994). "'Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action." § 2­

Page 16: An Agricultural Law Research Articlenationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bibarticles/hodge_fight.pdf1. ALDO LEOPOLD, A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC, AND SKETCHES HERE AND THERE

473 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 4