An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] provisions to extend restrictive use by 10 years from the date of prepayment and after those 10
Case 3:16-cv-02116-SI Document 67 Filed 02/08/18 Page 11 of 31
© 2018 National Housing Law Project 116
PAGE 12 – OPINION AND ORDER
years agrees to offer to sell the housing to a qualified nonprofit organization or public agency; or
(2) “[i]f housing opportunities for minorities would be lost as a result of prepayment, the
borrower will offer to sell the housing to a qualified nonprofit organization or public body.”
Id. § 3560.658(a).
If the borrower does not agree to either of those two options, then the USDA must
“assess the impact of prepayment on two factors: housing opportunities for minorities and the
supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing in the market area.” Id. § 3560.658(b).
Earlier versions of the implementing regulations mirrored ELIHPA’s text by requiring
consideration of whether “housing opportunities for minorities will not be materially affected as