An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] following
© 2018 National Housing Law Project 91
* * *
(2) The last existing tenant (that occupied the property on the date of
prepayment) voluntarily vacates if required by § 3560.658(a)(1)
* * *
(e) The undersigned also agrees to:
(1) set rents, other charges, and conditions of occupancy in a manner to meet
these restrictions;
* * *
(3) To adhere to applicable local, State, and Federal laws; and
(4) to obtain Agency concurrence for any rental procedure that deviate
from those approved at the time of prepayment prior to implementation.
7 C.F.R. § 3560.662.
7 C.F.R. §3560.663 requires that after the prepayment “the owner . . . will be responsible
for ensuring that the restrictive-use provisions agreed to as a condition of prepayment are
observed.” 7 C.F.R. § 3560.663(b). It also requires the owner to “document rent increases in
accordance with subpart [E] of this part.”3 Id. § 3560.663(c)(1). Finally, it states that “Owners
must observe Agency policies on tenant grievances as described in § 3560.160 . . . and that
“Tenants may enforce the restrictive use provisions by contacting the Agency or through legal
action.” Id. § 3560.663(d).
RD has included a form copy of the Restrictive Use Covenants (RUC) that it uses in cases
where an owner prepays subject to use restrictions in RD Handbook 3-3560, Chapter 15,
Attachment 15-E-2. In the opening paragraph of that form it obligates “[t]he Owner, and any