An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] iii. LOPES RD also must notify tenants if the prepayment is expected to result in increased net tenant contributions, displacements, or involuntary relocations and notify tenants of their right to request a Letter of Priority Entitlement (“LOPE”).139 LOPEs are letters provided by RD to tenants that provide tenants with priority entitlement to rental units in other RD-financed housing for 120 days from the date of the LOPE.140 Thus, LOPEs allow tenants to move to the top of the
131 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(ii); see 7 C.F.R. § 3560.659(k) (“Prepayment with no further restriction may be accepted by the Agency when the borrower agrees to offer the housing project for sale to a nonprofit organization or public body in accordance with § 3560.659 and no good faith offer is received within 180 days from the date that the housing project was advertised for sale to a nonprofit organization or public body, or a good faith offer was received within 180 days from the advertisement date but the offeror was unable to fulfill the terms of the offer within 24 months of the offer date, provided the owner cooperated with the potential purchaser.”). 132 7 C.F.R. § 3560.654(h). 133 Id. 134 Id. at § 3560.660(a). 135 Id. at § 3560.660(c). 136 Id. at § 3560.654 (c). 137 Id. 138 Id. 139 Id. at § 3560.660(b). The RD form LOPE can be found in Appendix 4 of HB-2-3560, https://www.rd.usda.gov/files/3560-2appendix04.pdf. 140 7 C.F.R. § 3560.11.