An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] Oct.
2017 Rental Agreement at ¶ 11. Moreover, in those cases where residents prevail against the
landlord, they are not entitled to collect attorneys’ fees from the landlord. In short, the leases that
the residents were forced to sign in October are illegal and they must not be allowed to go into
effect as of December 1, 2017. They must be enjoined.
b. The Rent Increases Also Violate ELIHPA and RD Regulations
Independent of the validity of the leases, the owners’ rent increases must also be enjoined.
42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(G)(ii)(II) requires the prepaying owner to ensure “that tenants of the
housing and related facilities financed with the loan will not be displaced due . . . to an increase in
rental or other charges, as a result of the prepayment or refinancing.” Notwithstanding, the owners
of Washington Plaza and Bayview Plaza have increased the residents’ rent and utility charges to
$876 per month for Bayview Plaza and $853 for Washington Plaza.