An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] o In 2005, Congress, through an appropriations act, made available funding for the operation the RD voucher program, authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 1490r, but put severe restrictions on its operation. Authorization and funding for program has continued, subject to the same restrictions, every year since 2006 through the annual appropriations process. See Pub. L. 115-141, Div. A, Title III (March 23, 2018) (Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018).
o 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (Congressional declaration of national housing policy) (“the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family”).
• Regulations:
o 7 C.F.R. part 3560 (Section 515 Rural Rental Housing loan regulations); Subpart N is devoted to rental housing preservation (§§ 3560.651—3560.664).
• Handbooks and Guidebooks218