An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] housing of minority residents in the community who do not currently live at the project.
Exhibit E was published internally in RD Instructions and forwarded to all field offices in 2003.
Thus, the USDA now reviews whether minorities will be disproportionately adversely
affected by the loss of the affordable rental housing unit. If the USDA “determines that
prepayment will have an adverse impact on minorities, then the borrower must offer to sell to a
qualified nonprofit organization or public body.” Id. § 3560.658(b)(2). If the USDA “determines
that the prepayment will not have an adverse effect on housing opportunities for minorities” and
“there is not an adequate supply of decent, safe, and sanitary rental housing affordable to
program eligible tenant households in the market area, the loan may be prepaid only if the
borrower agrees to sign restrictive-use provisions . . . to protect tenants at the time of
prepayment.” Id. § 3560.658(b)(3). If the USDA “determines that there is no adverse impact on
minorities and there is an adequate supply of [affordable] decent, safe, and sanitary rental
housing,” then prepayment can be accepted without further restrictions. Id. § 3560.658(b)(4).
Within 30 days of receiving a completed prepayment request, the USDA must send a
prepayment request notice to each tenant, and borrowers must post the prepayment request notice