An Advocate’s Guide - NHLP...according to the 1990 census to remain eligible for RD programs until...
[…] Under ELIHPA and its corresponding regulations, before the USDA can accept
prepayment of a § 515 mortgage, it “shall make reasonable efforts to enter into an agreement
with the borrower under which the borrower will make a binding commitment to extend the low
income use of the assisted housing and related facilities for not less than the 20-year period
beginning on the date on which the agreement is executed.” 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A). ELIHPA
provides that the government may include incentives to reach agreement with the borrower. See
Franconia, 536 U.S. at 136 (citing § 1472(c)(4)(B)). If the borrower and the government cannot
reach an agreement after a “reasonable period,” the borrower seeking prepayment must “offer to
sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or
public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers . . . .” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1472(c)(5)(A)(i). The government may accept prepayment if an offer to purchase by a
qualified nonprofit organization or public agency is not made within 180 days, or may require
refinancing in accordance with the statute. See Franconia, 536 U.S. at 137; see also 42 U.S.C.