Amoco Production Co. v. Gambell, 480 U.S. 531 (1987)
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 3125, specifies that the subsistence provisions do not affect the

    Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (FCMA), 90 Stat. 331,

    16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). 746 F.2d, at 581. Under the

    FCMA, the United States asserts exclusive fishery management authority in the

    fishery conservation zone which commences at the boundary of the coastal

    States and extends 200 miles from the coast. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1811, 1812(1).

    According to the Court of Appeals, the inclusion of the FCMA in the savingclause indicates that ANILCA applies to the OCS. However, the FCMA also

    applies to "anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such

    species beyond the fishery conservation zone," which would include waters

    within the State of Alaska. 16 U.S.C. § 1812(2). Thus, there is no need to

    interpret "Alaska" to include the OCS in order to give meaning to the FCMA's

    inclusion in the saving clause.