Amoco Production Co. v. Gambell, 480 U.S. 531 (1987)
[…] Gambell, 480 U.S. 531 (1987)

    10/22

    III

    framework for reconciliation, where possible, of competing public interests.12

    20 Accordingly, the Ninth Circuit erred in directing the issuance of a preliminary

    injunction.

    21 Petitioners also contend that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that

    ANILCA § 810 applies to the OCS. We agree. By its plain language, that

     provision imposes obligations on federal agencies with respect to decisions

    affecting use of federal lands within the boundaries of the State of Alaska.

    Section 810 applies to "public lands." Section 102 of ANILCA, 16 U.S.C. §

    3102, defines "public lands," and included terms, for purposes of the Act13 as

    follows:

    22 "(1) The term 'land' means lands, waters, and interests therein.

    23 "(2) The term 'Federal land' means lands the title to which is in the United

    States after December 2, 1980.

    24 "(3) The term 'public lands' means land situated in Alaska which, after 

    December 2, 1980, are Federal lands, except [land selected by the State of Alaska or granted to the State under the Alaska Statehood Act, 72 Stat. 339, or