(Amicus Curiae Builders Association of MN) John Wesley...
[…] To a certain extent, any policy discussion regarding the City's theory of acquiring

    title and ownership of private property through "de facto takings" is moot because the

    Minnesota Legislature has already spoken on the subject. Specifically, the Legislature

    expressly determined to mandate the exclusive use of the procedures set forth in

    Chapter 117 as the only way by and through which government can accomplish the

    involuntary transfer of title and ownership of private property using its power of eminent

    domain. See Minn. Stat. § 117.012, subd. I (2006) ("[n]otwithstanding any other

    provision of law ... all condemning authorities ... and all other political subdivisions of

    the state, must exercise the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions

    of this chapter, including all procedures, definitions, remedies, and limitations.")

    (emphasis added). By enacting legislation that imposed and mandated such exclusivity

    as to the exercise of the power of eminent domain, the Legislature is presumed to have

    considered, weighed, and decided the most appropriate manner in which to balance any