amicus briefs
[…] In addition to county and city jurisdictions, many California ranchers, business owners, and residential developers are subject to regulation by the California Coastal Commission ("Coastal Commission") for properties located in the coastal zone. As this Court knows, this state agency has regulatory authority over

4. Like many states, the California Constitution contains a "takings clause" that closely parallels the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution's provision that "[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides in part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation ... has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Despite a slight disparity in wording, California regulatory taking cases treat the state and federal takings provisions as essentially identical.