Amicus Brief - Brumfiel v. U.S. Bank
[…] to establish an agency or similar relationship with the named obligee;19

would be consistent with

documentation requirements under the common law and various provisions of the U.C.C.,20

and

would also meet the documentation requirements underlying  Mitchell, supra, Matthews, supra,

and Doehr, supra. Under these definitions, the foreclosure would be based on “documentary

 proof,” and not on “bare conclusory claims of ownership or lien,” as required by Mitchell, supra. 

In stark contrast, a foreclosure based on a mere “certification” or “statement” under §38-

38-101(6)(b)  –   incorporated by reference in the definition of “holder of an evidence of debt”

under the definition in §38-38-100.3(b) – allows a party who has no indorsement or assignment,

18  C.R.S. §38-38-100.3(8) defines “evidence of debt” as “a writing that evidences a promise to pay or a

right to the payment of a monetary obligation, such as a promissory note, bond, negotiable instrument, aloan, credit, or similar agreement, or a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction. ”