Amicus Brief - Brumfiel v. U.S. Bank
[…] required by the Court in Mathews, supra, and Doehr, supra.

Case 1:12-cv-02716-WJM-MEH Document 134 Filed 05/20/13 USDC Colorado Page 17 of 32

7/30/2019 Amicus Brief - Brumfiel v. U.S. Bank

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/amicus-brief-brumfiel-v-us-bank 18/32

18

1. Full-Doc Foreclosure

Under C. R. S. §§38-38-100(3) and 38-38-101, a “holder of evidence of debt” or its

attorney may file a foreclosure with:

(1) “. . . [t]he original evidence of debt, together with the original endorsement or 

assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the evidence of debt . . .,” (C. R. S. §38-38-

101(1)(b)), or  “. . . a certified copy of the endorsement or assignment recorded in the

county where the property being foreclosed is located. . .”. C. R. S. §38-38-101(1)(b) and

(6)(a) (incorporated by reference in 38-38-101(1)(b)); and

(2) “. . . [t]he original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt . . .” (C. R. S.

§38-38-101(1)(c)) or a “. . . certified copy of the recorded deed of trust . . . .”. C. R. S.§38-38-101(1)(c)(I).

See C. R. S. §38-38-101(1) & (6) (emphasis added).

A foreclosing party who meets these requirements, and produces in the Rule 120 Court