American Depository Receipts- An Introduction to U.S. Capital Mar
[…] ADRs

    must be

    registered

    under the Securities

    Act

    before they

    may

    be

    publicly

    distributed within the

    United

    States.

    54

    52

    Securities Exchange Act of

    1934, 15

    U.S.C. 78a-7811 (1988).

    53.

    15

    U.S.C. 77b(1)(1988). Section

    2(1)

    of

    the

    Securities Act defines a

    security

    as any...

    stock[,] ... certificate of

    deposit for

    a security

    ... [or any] receipt for..,

    any

    of

    the foregoing.

    Id

    54.

    ee Securities Act

    5(a), 15 U.S.C. 77e(a)(1988).

    Section

    5(a) of the

    Securi-

    ties

    Act provides:

    (a) Unless a registration

    statement

    is in effect

    as

    to a security, it shall be

    un-

    lawful for any person,

    directly

    or

    indirectly

    1)

    to make

    use

    of

    any

    means or

    instruments

    of

    transportation

    or com-

    munication

    in

    interstate commerce or

    of

    the

    mails to

    sell

    such security

    through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

    2) to carry or cause to be carried through

    the

    mails or in interstate

    com-

    merce,

    by

    any

    means

    or

    instruments

    of

    transportation,

    any

    such security

    for

    the purpose

    of

    sale

    or for delivery after

    sale.

    Id

    Section

    4(4)

    of

    the

    Securities Act

    exempts brokers' transactions executed

    upon

    customers'

    orders

    on any exchange or in the over-the-counter

    market

    but

    not

    the

    solici-

    tation

    of such orders.

    15