AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION SECTION OF LABOR AND … · By: George S. Crisci I. REMOVING WORK FROM THE...
[…] However, “[t]he mere recitation in a recognition clause of the positions contained in the bargaining unit, whether deemed certified or Board certified, does not, without more, make the composition of the bargaining unit a mandatory subject of bargaining.”

On appeal, the employer unsuccessfully raised several arguments:

1. Amending Contract Language is a Mandatory Bargaining Subject. The employer first argued that amending the bargaining unit composition language in the labor agreement was a mandatory bargaining subject, relying upon language in Section 4117.08(A) that “the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement” must be bargained. The court adopted the argument raised by both SERB and the union that this phrase is modified by the language “all matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment,” which also is included in Section 4117.08(A).