AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION Commercial Panel · AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION Commercial...
[…] 1, 2010. Under R-29 (Arbitration in the Absence of a Party or Representative) of

those rules, “[u]nless the law provides to the contrary, the arbitration may proceed

in the absence of any party or representative who, after due notice, fails to be

present or fails to obtain a postponement. An award shall not be made solely on the

default of a party. The arbitrator shall require the party who is present to submit

such evidence as the arbitrator may require for the making of an award.” Under the

Revised Uniform Arbitration Act as adopted in Arizona, A.R.S. 12-3015(C), “[t]he

arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy on the evidence produced although

a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear.” On

April 13, 2012, the AAA forwarded to counsel for SNW and GCSD the Notice of

Hearing setting the final hearing for July 16-27, 2012. Accordingly, under the

governing rules and controlling law, the hearing proceeded after due notice to