America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2020 Section-by ... · Section-by-Section Sec.1.Short...
[…] serves populations below 100,000, for which the per capita income is less than the per capita
income of not less than 50 percent of the United States’ counties.
Subtitle F—Invasive Species
![Page 37: America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2020 Section-by ... · Section-by-Section Sec.1.Short title; table of contents. This section states that this Act may be cited as the “America’s](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042400/5f0f22b37e708231d442aa1c/html5/thumbnails/37.jpg)
Keyed to: (Discussion Draft) EDW20246
37
DISCUSSION DRAFT
Sec.1601.Definition of invasive species.
This section gives the term ”invasive species”, the same meaning given to the term in section
10(a) of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 USC 666c-1(a)): “The term ‘invasive
species’ means an alien species, the introduction of which causes, or is likely to cause, economic
or environmental harm or harm to human health.”
Sec.1602.Invasive species in impaired waters.
This section allows EPA to provide technical assistance to support the efforts of states, Indian
Tribes and local governments in the eradication of invasive species from U.S. waterways.