AMER-APP 96 1181...A 5-6.)7 The Court then sentenced Mr. Amer to the maximum allowed within the...
[…] reliance on the Hague Convention in drafting the International

Parental Kidnapping Statute, and the Convention's overriding

consideration of the best interests of the children. It would appear

that under the District Court's approach, restoration of the

non-offending parent's "parental rights" is the overriding concern,

even if that parent would not be entitled to a return of the children

under the Hague Convention. Under such circumstances, Mr. Amer

submits, the principles of the Hague Convention treaty should

control. This complies with Congress' express statement in 18 U.S.C.

Section 1204(d) that "This section does not detract from The Hague

Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Parental Child

Abduction...."

As discussed above, concerns such as the physical and

psychological welfare of the child, the child's maturity and (if it

is appropriate) his views, whether the child is settled in his new

environment, the "social background of the child," and the reasons