Amending Tennessee’s Incapacity Statute: It “May Not Be a ... · People-First Language...
[…] 36. TENN. CODE ANN. § 28-1-106 (1980) (amended 2011).37. For example, in a healthcare liability action, the statute of limitations

would toll or extend for one year from the time the person regained capacity be-cause the statute of limitations for healthcare liability actions is one year. TENN.CODE ANN. § 29-26-116 (2012) (“The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year . . . .”).

38. For example, in an action to prevent adverse possession, the personwould only have three years after regaining capacity to file suit because the limita-tions period is seven years, which is greater than three years.