Amending Tennessee’s Incapacity Statute: It “May Not Be a ... · People-First Language...
[…] would toll or extend for one year from the time the person regained capacity be-cause the statute of limitations for healthcare liability actions is one year. TENN.CODE ANN. § 29-26-116 (2012) (“The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year . . . .”).

38. For example, in an action to prevent adverse possession, the personwould only have three years after regaining capacity to file suit because the limita-tions period is seven years, which is greater than three years. TENN. CODE ANN. § 28-2-103 (2017) (“No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have anyaction, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or heredit-aments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.”).

39. Porter v. Porter, 22 Tenn. (3 Hum.) 586, 589 (1842).

Page 10: Amending Tennessee’s Incapacity Statute: It “May Not Be a ... · People-First Language emphasizes the person, not the disability [or incapacity]. By placing the person first,

584 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 49