AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of...
[…] budgets and Appropriations Acts require DCNR to generate $240,000,000 for the
General Fund, which required DCNR to lease 65,000 acres of State Forest land
contrary to the Conservation and Natural Resources Act, and require DCNR to
transfer $240,000,000 out of the Oil and Gas Lease Fund contrary to the Oil and
Gas lease Fund Act.
COUNT VI Appropriations Bill of 2011/
Article III § 3 Pennsylvania Constitution
(153). All prior paragraphs are hereby incorporated by reference.
48
(154). Find and declare that the Appropriations Act of 2011 violates Article
III § 11 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution, which mandates that a “general
appropriations bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive,
legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and
for public schools.”
(155). The Appropriations Act of 2011 contains improper substantive
language at pages 197-198 that conflicts with specific requirements of the Oil and
Gas Lease Fund Act, 71 P.S. § 1331 et seq., and therefore violates Article III § 11.
(156).