AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of...
[…] transfer $240,000,000 out of the Oil and Gas Lease Fund contrary to the Oil and

Gas lease Fund Act.

COUNT VI Appropriations Bill of 2011/

Article III § 3 Pennsylvania Constitution

(153). All prior paragraphs are hereby incorporated by reference.

Page 53: AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of the Parks/State of the Forests Report, Pennsylvania Parks and Forest Foundation, Excerpts ...

48

(154). Find and declare that the Appropriations Act of 2011 violates Article

III § 11 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution, which mandates that a “general

appropriations bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive,

legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and

for public schools.”

(155). The Appropriations Act of 2011 contains improper substantive

language at pages 197-198 that conflicts with specific requirements of the Oil and

Gas Lease Fund Act, 71 P.S. § 1331 et seq., and therefore violates Article III § 11.

(156).