AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of...
[…] Forests, and especially endangered species, and it also includes surface and ground
water as well as ambient air. Robert Broughton, The Proposed Pennsylvania
Declaration of Environmental Rights, Analysis of H.B. 958,41, Pa. Bar Assn. Q.
421, 426-427 ( 1970).
(99). The benefits of the trust for the people include the use of the public
lands under the Trust for recreation, including hiking, hunting fishing, bird
watching, camping, and other enjoyment of the wilderness experience offered by
the natural resources.
(100). Article I § 27 enumerates the rights to be enjoyed within the Public
Trust. “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of
the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.”
(101). The trustee of the Public Trust is the Commonwealth. All three
branches of Commonwealth, The Executive, the Legislative and the judicial, have
obligations as trustee. Commonwealth v. Parker White, 515 A.2d 1358 (Pa. 1986).
38
(102).