AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of...
[…] especially the blooming mountain laurel in June and fall foliage. Canyon Vista,
reached by Mineral Spring and Cold Run Roads, provides outstanding views.
14
C. Respondents’ Required DCNR To Lease State Forest Lands For Natural Gas Development and Extraction
(35). Approximately 700,000 acres of State Forest is currently leased for oil
and gas extraction either by the Commonwealth or by private owners of oil and gas
rights that have been severed from surface ownership. (see DCNR Natural Gas
Development and State Forests, Shale Gas Leasing Statistics, February 2012,
attached as Exhibit C.
(36). Section 302(a)(6) of the Conservation and Natural Resources Act, 71
P.S. § 1340.302(a)(6), empowers DCNR “to make and execute contracts or leases
in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any valuable
minerals that may be found in State forests … whenever it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the Department that it would be for the best interests of the
Commonwealth to make such disposition of those minerals.” Such leases are
awarded through a competitive bidding process.
(37). Contrary to the requirements of 302(a)(6) of the Conservation and
Natural Resources Act, and contrary to their fiduciary duties under the Public Trust
Amendment, the Respondent (including then Governor Ed Rendell) instructed