AMENDED Petition For Review Lease Fund 4-29-12 · PDF fileiv EXHIBIT N – 2011 State of...
[…] Gas Lease Fund from rents and royalties generated by leasing of natural gas to the
Commonwealth General Fund and to other funds.
(8). Petitioner also seeks declaratory relief that the Article XVI-E of Act
50 of 2009, entitled “Fiscal Code-Omnibus Amendments”, Oil and Gas Wells”,
that is the basis for making the transfers from the Oil and Gas Lease Fund, violates
Article III § 3 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution, and is therefore unconstitutional.
(9). Petitioner also seeks declaratory relief that the Appropriations Act of
2011 violates Article III § 11 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution, which mandates that
a “general appropriations bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the
executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the
public debt and for public schools.”
3
(10). Our State Parks and Forests, particularly in the north central part of
the State, are rich in mineral resources in deep geologic layers of shale, including
the Marcellus and the even deeper Utica shale deposits.
(11).