AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE SECURITIES...
[…] purposes of needing to plead and prove reliance on the untrue statements and omissions. The

registration statements may be deemed “effective” months after they were first filed.5

97. On 12/30/99 and afterward, Pulsifer bought units of Enron 7% Exchangeable Notes.

The public offering of 7% Exchangeable Notes commenced 8/10/99, the date of the Prospectus. The

effective date of the Registration Statement is, at the earliest, 8/10/99, the date of Amendment No. 2

to the Form S-3 registration statement covering the 7% Exchangeable Notes. Enron did not issue an

5 17 C.F.R. §230.158 provides:

(c) For purposes of the last paragraph of section 11(a) only, the effective date of the registration statement is deemed to be the date of the latest to occur of (1) the effective date of the registration statement; (2) the effective date of the last post-effective amendment to the registration statement, next preceding a particular sale by the registrant of registered securities to the public filed for purposes of (i) including any prospectus required by section 10(a)(3) of the Act, (ii) reflecting in the prospectus any facts or events arising after the effective date of the registration statement (or the most recent post-effective amendment thereof) which, individually or in the aggregate, represent a fundamental change in the information set forth in the registration statement, or (iii) including any material information with respect to the plan or distribution not previously disclosed in this registration statement or any material change to such information in the registration statement, or (3) the date of filing of the last report of the registrant incorporated by reference into the prospectus, and relied upon in lieu of filing a post-effective amendment for purposes of paragraphs (c)(2) (i) and (ii) of this rule, next preceding a particular sale by the registrant of registered securities to the public.

- 74 -

Page 77: AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE SECURITIES …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1020/ENE01/200426_r01c... · care. A&K served as outside corporate counsel to Enron

earning statement covering a period of at least 12 months beginning after the effective date of the

Registration Statement between 8/10/99 and 12/30/99.

98. Goldman Sachs & Co. was the lead underwriter on the offering of Enron’s 7%

Exchangeable Notes as defined in §11(a)(5) of the 1933 Act. The underwriters were obligated to

make reasonable and diligent investigations of the statements contained in the Registration