ALTER YERS Appellee - kscourts.org · Plaintiff Ellen Byers Bouton has appealed on the grounds the...
[…] promise—a theory fully consistent with Byers honestly intending to fulfill the promise

and then changing his mind after Bouton resigned her teaching position. Bouton's claim

is plainly of the sort described in K.S.A. 60-512(1). A promissory estoppel claim based

on a written representation presumably would be governed by a 5-year limitations period.

See K.S.A. 60-511(1) (action on "any agreement, contract or promise in writing" must be

brought within 5 years).

•Statute of Frauds

Byers contends Bouton's promissory estoppel claim is barred by the statute of

frauds, K.S.A. 33-106, because the representation entailed the transfer of land. The

statute of frauds prohibits an action "upon any contract for the sale of lands" or any

related interests "unless the agreement . . . or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be

in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . . ." K.S.A. 33-106. For purpose of

summary judgment, everyone agrees Byers' promise was never reduced to a writing he

signed. The Kansas appellate courts have recognized that the statute of frauds may be

applied to promises to bequeath or transfer land upon the death of the owner. See In re