ALJ/MLC/tcg€¦  · Web viewTel-One proposes to provide 50 megabyte and above broadband internet...
[…] 1 The California Public Utilities Code uses the term “telephone corporation.” Its counterpart in federal law is a “telecommunications carrier.”

191028100 - 9 -

Page 10: ALJ/MLC/tcg€¦  · Web viewTel-One proposes to provide 50 megabyte and above broadband internet services to business and residential customers via: 1) fiber optic cable that is

reporting requirements. Moreover, Tel-One is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in the Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “…shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in § 451 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

13. Categorization and Need for HearingsIn Resolution ALJ 176-3384, dated September 15, 2016, the

Commission preliminarily categorized this application as ratesetting, and preliminarily determined that hearings were not necessary. No protests have been received.