ALJ/MLC/tcg€¦  · Web viewTel-One proposes to provide 50 megabyte and above broadband internet...
[…] Tel-One’s principal place of business is located at 286 12th Street, San Francisco, California 94103.

All rulings by the assigned Commission and Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) are affirmed herein.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code)1 § 216(a) defines “public

utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.” Pursuant to § 1001, The Commission has the authority to grant a CPCN to a ‘telephone corporation’ constructing “a line, plant, or system, or of any extension.’

Tel-One proposes to lease existing infrastructure from other carriers to deliver high speed (50 megabyte and above) internet to