ALJ/MLC/tcg · Web viewA.1608006 ALJ/PVA/jt2/lil ***** SERVICE LIST A1608006***** A.1608006...
[…] Under such circumstances, regardless of electric restructuring, there would likely be no tax revenues for San Luis Obispo. […][…]Most telling is ORA's argument that San Luis Obispo would have the Commission impose on ratepayers what is essentially a tax that is entirely unrelated to utility service. The County’s proposal that ratepayers pay for property taxes that PG&E does not incur is not permitted under either general ratemaking principles or public utility law. Section 451 of the PU Code requires:

“All charges demanded or received by any public utility ... for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.” A utility cannot charge ratepayers costs that are unrelated to the provision of any product or commodity or service, and the Commission cannot lawfully order such charges. [fn. omitted]

However, ORA supports San Luis Obispo's efforts to seek relief in a more appropriate forum.