ALJ/MLC/tcg - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M230/K155/230155767.docx  · Web...
[…] Page 11: ALJ/MLC/tcg - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M230/K155/230155767.docx  · Web viewPacifiCorp attributes lack of EV adoption among its California customers to lack of knowledge

A.17-06-031 et al. ALJ/SL5/MLC/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 1)

(2) Reduction of health and environmental impacts from air pollution;

(3) Reduction of greenhouse gas emissions related to electricity and natural gas production and use;

(4) Increased use of alternative fuels; and(5) Creating high-quality jobs or other economic

benefits, including in disadvantaged communities identified pursuant to Section 39711 of the Health and Safety Code.

In addition, § 740.3(c) requires that “costs and expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest.” Furthermore, § 740.12(c) requires that before the Commission can authorize “an electrical corporation to collect new program costs related to transportation electrification in customer rates,” the Commission “shall review data concerning current and future electric transportation adoption and