Alito’s Way: Application of Justice Alito’s Concurring ...Federal Bureau of Investigation...
[…] However, under the SCA, any communication from a “tracking device” is excluded from the definition of “electronic communication.”112 Tracking devices are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3117 and a warrant based on probable cause is required.113 Unfortunately, there is no clear standard and courts are split as to whether or not a cell phone can be considered a tracking device. A tracking device is defined as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”114 Therefore, if the “electronic communication” sought under § 2703 is information derived from a device which “permits the tracking of movement of a person or object” that electronic communication cannot be obtained under § 2703.115 In contrast, if a cell phone is not a tracking device, the