ALBERT J. JR. LAW
[…] review and ultimate SEQRA determination. The applicant produced no evidence of transmittal to,and receipt by, the county planning agency, of these further submissions of material in support of

the Planning Board's SEQRA review and ultimate SEQRA determination.

Page 3: ALBERT J. JR. LAW

The Appellate Division Ninth Judicial Department, in its decision, determined that there

was insufficient evidence in the Record on Appeal to support a conclusion that the Respondents

had in fact complied with New York General Municipal Law §239-m(1)(c). New York General

Municipal Law §239-m clearly required the Town Board to refer a "fullstatement"

of the proposed

action to which the county planning agency. The "fullstatement"

includes "all...materials

required by such referring body in order to make its determination ofsignificance"

pursuant to

SEQRA as well as "the complete text of [the] proposed local zoninglaw"

(ge, General Municipal

Law §239-m[4][b] ; Matter of LCS Realty Co. v. Inc. Vil. of Roslyn, supra; Matter of Ferrari v.

Town of Penfield Planning Bd., 181 AD2d 149 (1992).