Alan Klapmeier, Appellant, vs. Cirrus Industries, Inc ... · aircraft manufacturer. Klapmeier was...
[…] (stating that “[t]he word ‘any’ is given broad application in statutes”). But this broad

review authority is constrained by the more specific provision in Rule 139.04, which

prohibits an appeal from a specific decision, namely, “the taxation of costs and

Page 8: Alan Klapmeier, Appellant, vs. Cirrus Industries, Inc ... · aircraft manufacturer. Klapmeier was removed from his position as Chief Executive Officer at Cirrus in 2008. In 2011,

8

disbursements.” Typically, a specific provision prevails over a more general provision.

See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2016) (explaining that the “special provision shall

prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”); Mumm v.

Mornson, 708 N.W.2d 475, 492 (Minn. 2006) (“Widely-accepted rules of construction

dictate that specific provisions control over general provisions.”). Moreover, we have

relied on the particular exception stated in Rule 139.04 in declining to exercise our