Alan B. Morrison George Washington University Law School ...
[…] stringency of the requirements to find causation under sections 12.2 and 12.3(b), id. at pp. 63, 65

of 266, the findings were favorable to class members, Monsanto would still retain its preemption

defense, Mot. for Prelim. Approval, Dkt. 12531, p. 18 of 83, and class members would still be

obliged to establish specific causation, i.e., prove that Roundup caused NHL in them. The

13 Objectors have not examined the applicable law of every state, but they have determined that California is not alone in its treatment of pre-death pain and suffering damages. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3110 (“upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed”); Idaho Code Ann. § 5–327(2) (limiting damages to medical expenses, out-of-pocket expenses, and loss of earnings).

Case 3:16-md-02741-VC Document 12673 Filed 03/04/21 Page 36 of 49

32 Brief in Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Approval by Four Objecting Class Members Case No. 16-md-02741-VC