hwbdocuments.env.nm.gov Alamos National Labs...Index of Comments Received through July 31, 2002 by...
[…] Comments at 110-111. Environment Department Response: The Environment Department agrees that the Order would require investigation of PCB contamination at the LANL facility. However, the Environment Department disagrees that these requirements in the Order are contrary to state or federal law. To the contrary, these requirements are consistent with and authorized by both federal and state law, as explained below. Comment No. 74: DOE and UC state that section 1006(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b), which requires EPA to “integrate all provisions of [RCRA] for purposes of administration and enforcement and [to] avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the other provisions of . . . such other Acts of Congress as grant regulatory authority to” EPA, precludes the Environment Department from regulating PCB’s because PCB’s are regulated under the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601 t0 2692. Comments at 111.

Los Alamos National Laboratory Draft Order November 26, 2002 Response to LANL Legal Comments

45