hwbdocuments.env.nm.gov Alamos National Labs...Index of Comments Received through July 31, 2002 by...
[…] However, NMED is required by its Hazardous Waste Fee Regulations to meet review timeframes once a document is accepted by NMED for review and payment of fees has been received from a facility.

N

R170 Section III.I 38 Entry andInspection

LANL commented the requirement in this section, regarding NMED “entry and inspection” of the Laboratory, exceeds NMED authority under HWA Section 74-4-4.3. This section asserts that NMED may “…interview Respondents’ personnel and contractors performing work required by this Order.” This provision exceeds the authority granted to NMED by Section 74-4-4.3 of the HWA. NMED has not provided a rationale or legal justification for this overly intrusive provision.

Under the HWA Section 74-4-4.3, “any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of or otherwise handled hazardous wastes shall furnish information relating to such hazardous wastes”. This provision includes any person, including contractors, conducting work at any of the HSWA sites (SWMUs and AOCs) listed in LANL’s permit or discovered subsequent to the issuance of the permit. The rationale and justification for such actions is the HWA itself.

N