hwbdocuments.env.nm.gov Alamos National Labs...Index of Comments Received through July 31, 2002 by...
[…] Tritium is considered a carcinogen based on its property of emitting ionizing radiation.

Moreover, although the detected tritium levels are below the drinking water standard for tritium, as the commenters point out, Comments at 26, that is not a purely health-based standard. Under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (“SDWA”), 42 U.S.C.§§ 300f to 300j-26, EPA is required to set both maximum contaminant levels (“MCL’s”) and maximum contaminant level goals (“MCLG’s”) for drinking water contaminants. See SDWA § 1412(b), 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b). Section 1412(b)(4)(B) and (D) of the SDWA, requires that an MCL must be set “as close to the maximum contaminant level goal as is feasible . . . with the use of the technology, treatment techniques and other means [that are] available (taking cost into consideration).” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(4)(B) and (D). Section 1412(b)(4(A) of the SDWA, requires that an MCLG must “be set at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety.” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A). EPA has set the MCL for beta particle and photon activity at 4 millirem per year (mrem/year) which, for tritium, is produced by an average annual concentration of 20,000 picocuries per liter (pCi/L). 40 C.F.R. § 141.66(d).