hwbdocuments.env.nm.gov Alamos National Labs...Index of Comments Received through July 31, 2002 by...
[…] Comment No. 59: DOE and UC state that in adopting the Military Munitions Rule, EPA “specified the circumstances that may cause military munitions to become statutory ‘solid waste.’” Comments at 102. Environment Department Response: The Environment Department disagrees with the implication in this comment that EPA specified in the Military Munitions Rule all circumstances that may cause military munitions to become statutory solid waste. While the rule specifies some such circumstances, such as munitions landing off-range, the Rule does purport to specify all such circumstances. Section 3004(y) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6924(y), the basis of the rule, only requires EPA to propose and promulgate regulations “identifying when military munitions become hazardous waste for purposes of this subchapter.”11 It does not require EPA to identify when military munitions become solid waste under section 1004(27) of RCRA. Indeed, EPA expressly stated that it was postponing final action on the status of military munitions left on closed or transferred