ALABAMA'S WRONGFUL DEATH ACT AND THE UNBORN PLAINTIFF · Alabama Supreme Court with the issue of...
[…] first provides for the relevant definitions that pertain to homicide. 23 A person commits criminal homicide “if he intentionally,

knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of another person.” 24 As originally written, the statute

defined “person” as “a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act.” 25 It was not until 2006that the legislature decided to amend the Homicide Act and provided the current definition of what constitutes a “person” under

Alabama's Criminal Code. 26 Now, a current reading of the Homicide Act, section 13A-6-1, *198 provides that a “person”

is “a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.” 27 The legislaturewanted to make no mistake about what and who it considered to be a person, and, thus, enacted the amendment known as the

Brody Act 28 in 2006. 29 This amendment shows clear legislative intent to not only protect living human beings, but also to