Air & Transportation Law Reporter - IATSBA · GARY HALBERT is a partner with the law firm Holland &...
[…] The result is a letter sent from the Regional Flight Surgeon to the pilot seeking additional information about the pilot’s medical history, invoking the broad authority of the FAA to “re-examine” an airman.6 The letter, a form letter constructed by the Office of Aerospace Medicine, is accusatory practice. These suggestions primarily address practices by the FAA’s Program Offices, not the FAA Legal Office. 6. 49 USC 44709(a), “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may … reexamine an airman holding a certificate issued under section 44703 of this title.” The Administrator has delegated this authority to the Program Offices, and to the FAA Legal Office. 14 CFR 13.3(b).