Agenda Item No. 4 September 28, 2011 · 2011. 9. 28. · Agenda Item No. 4 September 28, 2011 2...
[…] “Project Sponsor” means the entity, or CDLAC authorized affiliate thereof, using the proceeds of a Bond issue to complete the Project described in the Application. “Project Wage” means the average hourly wage of the jobs created by a Project. "Public Transit Corridor" means an existing or planned public mass transit guide way or bus way station, or multimodal transportation terminal serving public mass transit operations within one-quarter mile of the Project. “Qualified Business” means any trade or business as defined under 26 U.S.C. section 1400U-3(c)(2) which exempted “(1) the rental to others of real property located in a recovery zone shall be treated as a qualified business only if the property is not a residential rental property as defined in 26 U.S.C. section 168(e)(2); and (2) such term shall not include any trade or business consisting of the operation of any facility described in 26 U.S.C. section 144(c)(6)(B).”