Agenda Item No. 4 September 28, 2011 · 2011. 9. 28. · Agenda Item No. 4 September 28, 2011 2...
[…] “Qualified Business” means any trade or business as defined under 26 U.S.C. section 1400U-3(c)(2) which exempted “(1) the rental to others of real property located in a recovery zone shall be treated as a qualified business only if the property is not a residential rental property as defined in 26 U.S.C. section 168(e)(2); and (2) such term shall not include any trade or business consisting of the operation of any facility described in 26 U.S.C. section 144(c)(6)(B).” “Qualified Energy Conservation Bond (QECB)” means a qualified tax-credit Bond as defined under 26 U.S.C. section 54D where: “(1) one-hundred (100%) percent of the available project proceeds of such issue are to be used for one or more ’qualified conservation purposes’ (2) the bond is issued by a State or local government, and (3) the Issuer designates such bonds for purposes pursuant to this section.” “Qualified Energy Conservation Bond Reallocation Pool” means the reserve of the amount Deemed Waived by the Committee for reallocation for a Qualified Energy Conservation Bond.