Agenda · 2017. 12. 14. · • 175 million tweets sent per day (Source: Infographic Labs) • Over...
[…] – Client possesses the privilege.

– Confidentiality is key.

– Subject to voluntary and involuntary waivers.

• For corporations, whoever controls the corporationcontrols the privilege.

– Individuals seeking legal advice must be doing so on behalf ofthe corporation.

6

Page 4: Agenda · 2017. 12. 14. · • 175 million tweets sent per day (Source: Infographic Labs) • Over 3 billion hours of video are watched each month on YouTube (Source: YouTube) •

4

© Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

7

Attorney-Client Privilege: Pennsylvania Law

• In Pennsylvania, this privilege is codified under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928:

“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted totestify to confidential communications made to him by his client,nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless ineither case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”

• Privilege is a “two-way street” - Gillard v. AIG Ins. Co.,609 Pa. 65 (2011)

Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that Section 5928protects attorney-to-client as well as client-to-attorneycommunications.