Agency Agreements - Florida
[…] Anticipated Completion Date

1. June 30, 2018 2. July 1, 2019 3. July 31, 2018

AHCA-1617-04-A Page 9

FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Finding 2: Not all Agreement Managers had the required Certification Finding Statement

Agreements Managers responsible for Agreements in excess of $100,000 annually were not all Florida Certified Contract Managers as required by statute.

Criteria Section 287.057(14)(b), F.S., requires: "Each contract manager who is responsible for contracts in excess of $100,000 annually must complete training in contract management and become a certified contract manager." This provision applies to both Agreement and Contract Managers. Procurement is responsible for verifying that Agreement Managers have the appropriate certification.