AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf ·...
[…] “targeted/severe disability.”54

OPM’s revised SF-256 uses the term “targeted disabilities

or serious health conditions” rather than “targeted/severe disabilities.” The revision to

the Rule therefore both conforms the Rule to OPM’s new terminology and addresses the

commenters’ concern that some individuals find the term “severe” to be stigmatizing. In

addition, the definition of the term has been widened to include disabilities that fall under

one of the first 12 categories of disability listed in Part A of question 5 on the EEOC’s

51

See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 796b (“Services may be provided under [29 U.S.C. ch. 16, subch.

VII, pt. A] to any individual with a significant disability, as defined in section 705(21)(B)

of [title 29].”).

52 Promoting Employment, supra note 21, at I.

53 MD-715, supra note 16, at app. A.

54 The definition of “targeted disability” appears in paragraph (a)(9) of the Final Rule.

Page 20: AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule.