AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf ·...
[…] include additional examples, one stated that it should exclude medical services, one stated

that the list of examples should be exhaustive, and two stated that the paragraph should

incorporate language used in the definition of PAS given elsewhere in the Rehabilitation

Act.77

The Commission has chosen the last option. The term “personal assistance

services,” as it is used in the disability community, expresses an open-ended concept. It

is therefore not possible to provide an exhaustive list of examples, and addition of a few

77

See 29 U.S.C. 705(28) (“The term ‘personal assistance services’ means a range of

services, provided by one or more persons, designed to assist an individual with a

disability to perform daily living activities on or off the job that the individual would

typically perform if the individual did not have a disability. Such services shall be

designed to increase the individual’s control in life and ability to perform everyday

activities on or off the job.”).

Page 47: AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf · President Bill Clinton issued Executive Order 13163 on July 26, 2000 “to support the

47

examples will necessarily fail to capture the full meaning. New paragraph (a)(5) thus