AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf ·...
[…] http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/inforeg/eo12866/eo13563_01182011.

pdf.

Page 73: AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf · President Bill Clinton issued Executive Order 13163 on July 26, 2000 “to support the

73

regulatory action” under section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866. Accordingly, the

proposed rule has been reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget.

Executive Order 12866 directs agencies to submit a regulatory impact analysis for those

regulatory actions that are “economically significant” within the meaning of section

3(f)(1).110

A regulatory action is economically significant under section 3(f)(1) if it is

anticipated (1) to “[h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more,” or

(2) to “adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,

productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local,

or tribal governments or communities.”111

Executive Order 13563 reaffirms the

principles established by Executive Order 12866, and further emphasizes the need to

reduce regulatory burden to the extent feasible and permitted by law.112

It directs