AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Equal Employment ... › ... › 2016-31397.pdf ·...
[…] This final rule (Final Rule or Rule) amends 29 CFR 1614.203 to clarify the

affirmative action obligations that Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Section

501)1 imposes on federal agencies

2 as employers. The Rule codifies a variety of

obligations currently placed on federal agencies by management directives and Executive

Orders. It also adds two substantive affirmative action requirements. First, the Rule

requires agencies to take specific steps that are reasonably designed to gradually increase

the number of employees who have a disability as defined under Section 501, and the

number of employees who have a “targeted disability,” which is defined for purposes of

this Rule to mean a disability that is either designated as “targeted disability or health

1 29 U.S.C. 791.

2 Section 501 applies to “each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the

United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission) in the executive

branch and the Smithsonian Institution.” 29 U.S.C. 791(b). For convenience, this Notice

uses the term “federal agency” or “agency” to mean any federal entity covered by Section

501.

Page 3: AGENCY: ACTION: Final rule.