AFTER THE BUST: LANDOWNER'S LIABILITY WHEN THE …holding that cooking methamphetamine was an...
[…] California Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6 established that "every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, de­rives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any con­

52 A Madness Called Meth, supra note 1, at 4. 53 HIDTA, supra note 2, at 4. 54 Id.

55 Id. at 2. 56 Id.

57 Id.

58 A Madness Called Meth, supra note I, at 3-4. 59 See HIDTA, supra note 2, at 5; see al.w, Saleem, supra note 4, at 697-698; see

also CALIFORNIA FARM BUREAU FEDERATJON. METH LABS UNWELCOME BY AGRICUL­TURE (March 12, 2003) available at http://'.\/ww.cfbf.comJprograms/agcrime/meth.asp (copy on file with San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review) (a third of the labs seized in 1999 were located in agricultural lands).

60 HIDTA, supra note 2, at 5. 61 /d. 62 Id. 63 Id.

Page 7: AFTER THE BUST: LANDOWNER'S LIABILITY WHEN THE …holding that cooking methamphetamine was an inherently dangerous activity.46 James, the defendant, was cooking methamphetamine in

115 2003] Manufacture of Methamphetamine

trolled substance. . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars."64 The court in People v.