AFTER THE BUST: LANDOWNER'S LIABILITY WHEN THE …holding that cooking methamphetamine was an...
[…] of their apartment building. lSI The building had been used as a dis­tribution center for illegal drugs and the tenants claimed the owners failed to do what a reasonable landlord should have done under the circumstances. 152 The court held that owners knew, or should have known, of the illegal activities after the tenants began to take some ac­tion to remedy the situation. ls3 Two salient points in Lew are that the court allows tenants to consolidate their damages, and relies on Cali­fornia legislation to establish that such illegal activity constitutes a nuisance. 1s4 Health and Safety Code section 11570 states that:

Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serv­ing, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled sub­stance, precursor, or analog specified in this division and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance. 155

If a land owner is warned of criminal drug activities in his property, tenants and neighbors can sue in nuisance to enjoin the illegal methamphetamine activity or for money damages.

VIII. CLEANING THE CLANDESTINE LABORATORIES