Affirm and Opinion Filed August 10, 2020 In The Court of ... · assessed his punishment at fifteen...
[…] In the context of self-defense, we have concluded that a plain reading of
section 9.32 indicated the legislature intended to allow deadly force only to prevent
an immediate threat to one’s life or to prevent a commission of specific violent
–34–
crimes. Kelley, 2016 WL 1446147, at *7. In the related—but even more limited—
context of defense of a third person, we perceive a legislative purpose to limit
justification of deadly force to “unlawful deadly force [the actor] reasonably believes
to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect.” PENAL § 9.33(1). That
legislative purpose plainly excludes the justification of necessity, which would
afford such a justification in circumstances involving the mere threat of imminent
harm. PENAL § 9.22(3) (conduct is justified by necessity when “a legislative purpose
to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly
appear”).
The trial court did not err in refusing appellant’s instruction on necessity. We
overrule appellant’s tenth issue.
Reckless Killing of a Bystander
In his eleventh issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in instructing