AFFAIRES GENERALES ET POLITIQUE GENERAL AFFAIRS AND … · 2015-08-17 · authorities and private...
[…] authority.”104
99 See Arts 1 and 2 of the 2007 Convention. 100 See Art. 1 c) of the 2007 Convention. Aside from this, the Convention, to achieve the objective of ensuring the effective international recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance, establishes a comprehensive system of co-operation between the authorities of the Contracting States, makes available applications for the establishment of maintenance decisions, and requires effective measures for the prompt enforcement of maintenance decisions, see Art. 1 a), b) and d). 101 The inclusion of both “settlements” and “agreements” was made to “ensure a broad coverage of the chapter [on recognition and enforcement] as the two terms have different meanings in the different legal systems”, see the “Explanatory Report on the Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and other Forms of Family Maintenance” by A. Borrás and J. Degeling, 2013 (available at < www.hcch.net > under “Publications”), hereinafter referred to as the “Borrás / Degeling Report”, p. 157, para. 433. 102 However, Contracting States have the option of making a reservation in accordance with Art. 30(8) of the 2007 Convention as a