ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES - United States Courts...Reporter, Advisory Committee on Civil...
[…] (3) eliminates § 1332(d)(3) & (4)’s discretionary and mandatory carveouts for CAFA cases (i.e., the tests under which district courts either could or must decline to exercise CAFA jurisdiction); (4) deletes § 1332(d)(11) (concerning mass actions); (5) permits removal of § 1332(a) diversity cases featuring in-state defendants so long as at least one defendant is out-of-state; (6) removes the 1-year time limit on removing diversity cases that become removable later than the initial pleading; and (7) revises the criteria for class action diversity removal (including by eliminating the § 1453(b) proviso that removal is “without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought”) Report: None.

• 7/19/2018: Introduced in the Senate; referred to Judiciary Committee

Anti-Corruption and Public Integrity Act

S. 3357 Sponsor: Warren (D-MA)