Advantage of this Growing Industry - Energy Transition...
[…] 1968)).
![Page 19: Advantage of this Growing Industry - Energy Transition Labenergytransition.umn.edu/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Third-Party-P… · 2015 was a great year for solar energy. During the](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050120/5f506796d90dcc1b241b8bce/html5/thumbnails/19.jpg)
19
which was also cited in the Minnesota Supreme Court’s discussion in Northern Natural Gas I.126
The 2014 case, SZ Enterprises, essentially hinged on whether or not Eagle Point fell under one of
two definitions from the Iowa Code.127 The first definition (from Iowa code section 476.1) that
the Court examined (and the one they spent the majority of the opinion analyzing) defined a
public utility as “[a]ny person, partnership, business association, or corporation, domestic or
foreign, owning or operating any facilities for: a. Furnishing gas by piped distribution system or
electricity to the public for consumption.”128 It is also important to note that the Minnesota
Supreme Court has referred to this definition as “much more restrictive” than their own statute’s
meaning of public utility.129 Therefore, it would follow that if third-party PPAs are not found as