Advantage of this Growing Industry - Energy Transition...
[…] developer is usually much better suited to utilize all available benefits, which allows them to
transfer their savings to the non-profit host.144 Furthermore, the developers are much better
equipped to manage and run the project, because this is their principle line of business.145 They
may already have preexisting relationships within the tax equity financing market they can take
138 Id. 139 Id. 140 Renewable Energy Financing Act of 2009, 2009 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 157 (S.B. 09-051) (codified as amended
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-103 (West 2016)). 141 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-103(c) (West 2016) (“The supply of electricity or heat to a consumer of the
electricity or heat from solar generating equipment located on the site of the consumer's property, which equipment
is owned or operated by an entity other than the consumer, shall not subject the owner or operator of the on-site
solar generating equipment to regulation as a public utility by the commission if the solar generating equipment is
sized to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual consumption of electricity by the
consumer at that site”). 142 See infra Section II.B. 143 Kollins et al., supra note 63, at 33. Appendix A provides a much more thorough overview of the advantages of