Advantage of this Growing Industry - Energy Transition...
[…] “engaged in the business of furnishing electric energy at wholesale” should be considered a
public utility.116 The Court again looked to the character of the entity under its particular
circumstances in determining that it would be considered a public utility in fact.117 Among other
things, the cooperative had: a policy of extending electric service to all rural electric cooperatives
within its service area and accepted them without discrimination, was interconnected with two
power companies in what is known as a “’power pool’” making it a part of a “large integrated
110 Id. 111 MINN. STAT. § 216B.02 Subdiv. 4 (2015) (“‘Public utility’ means persons, corporations or other legal entities . . .
operating, maintaining, or controlling, in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing at retail natural
manufactured or mixed gas or electric service to or for the public . . . .”). 112 Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Minnesota Public Service Comm’n, 292 N.W.2d 759, 764 (Minn. 1980); Klein &
Granneman, supra note 101Error! Bookmark not defined., at 3. 113 Northern Natural I, 292 N.W.2d 759, 762 (Minn. 1980). 114 Id. 115 Dairyland Power Cooperative v.