Advanced Legal ppt - 1.10.11 Legal ppt HANDOUT... · 2011-03-15 · 3/15/2011 3 Response Times •...
[…] Must you give it to them?

Case Study Question #3Homeowners want to see the management contracts. Must you give it to them?

Page 3: Advanced Legal ppt - 1.10.11 Legal ppt HANDOUT... · 2011-03-15 · 3/15/2011 3 Response Times • ARS 33-1258 and 33-1805 provide that documents “shall be made reasonably available

3/15/2011

3

Response Times• ARS 33-1258 and 33-1805 provide that documents “shall be

made reasonably available for examination…” within “10 business days.”

Designated Representatives• See A.R.S. §33-1805(A)

• Documents should be made available to “any person designated by the member in writing as the member's representative”

Requests• The statute does not distinguish between oral and written

requests. • Associations should defer to their governing documents on

this issue.

Case Study Question #4

• A member requests you provide corporate minutes from 1976 to 2010.

• Must this be done within 10 business days?