ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE - CO Courts · Web viewWe construe a statute so as to give effect to every...
[…] Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we do not
resort to other rules of statutory construction. See Vaughan v.
10
McMinn, 945 P.2d 404, 408 (Colo. 1997). The court will not
create an exception to a statute that the plain language does not
suggest or demand. See Scoggins v. Uniguard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d
202, 205 (Colo. 1994) (“We will not judicially legislate by
reading a statute to accomplish something the plain language does
not suggest, warrant or mandate.”).
In accordance with this approach, we first examine the plain
meaning of section 13-21-111.5(1) to determine which torts it
encompasses. For analytical purposes, the statute can be
separated into two parts. The first explains that the statute
applies to “an action brought as a result of a death or an injury
to person or property.” § 13-21-111.5(1). The language of this
part clearly applies to a wide variety of situations, and
includes intentional torts. Undoubtedly, a sexual assault can
result in an action for an injury to a person. Therefore, on its
face, the language would cover the intentional torts of assault