ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE - CO Courts · Web viewWe construe a statute so as to give effect to every...
[…] See

id. at 1052. The case involved an action by Resolution Trust

Corp. (RTC) against the officers and directors of a savings and

loan association that had fallen into receivership. See id. at

13

1052-53. RTC alleged that the defendants engaged in a common

plan or design to exercise inadequate oversight, and asserted

claims for negligence, negligence per se, gross negligence, and

breach of the fiduciary duty of care. See id. at 1053. The

issue that the court decided was whether those defendants were

liable jointly under the terms of section 13-21-111.5(4), 5

C.R.S. (1999) as “two or more persons who consciously conspire

and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a

tortious act.” See id. at 1055. One of the defendants argued

that the term “tortious act” meant something different from the

term “negligence or fault” contained elsewhere in the statute

because of the former term’s solitary use in subsection four.

See id. at 1056. We disagreed, opining that,