ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE - CO Courts · Web viewWe construe a statute so as to give effect to every...
[…] Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we do not

resort to other rules of statutory construction. See Vaughan v.

10

McMinn, 945 P.2d 404, 408 (Colo. 1997). The court will not

create an exception to a statute that the plain language does not

suggest or demand. See Scoggins v. Uniguard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d

202, 205 (Colo. 1994) (“We will not judicially legislate by

reading a statute to accomplish something the plain language does

not suggest, warrant or mandate.”).

In accordance with this approach, we first examine the plain

meaning of section 13-21-111.5(1) to determine which torts it

encompasses. For analytical purposes, the statute can be

separated into two parts. The first explains that the statute

applies to “an action brought as a result of a death or an injury

to person or property.” § 13-21-111.5(1). The language of this

part clearly applies to a wide variety of situations, and

includes intentional torts. Undoubtedly, a sexual assault can

result in an action for an injury to a person. Therefore, on its

face, the language would cover the intentional torts of assault