ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE - CO Courts · Web viewWe construe a statute so as to give effect to every...
[…] damages to some degree, they remain available to a jury when a
wrongdoer acts willfully or wantonly. See § 13-21-102(1)(a), 5
C.R.S. (1999).
III.
The Slacks also contend that the court of appeals erred in
apportioning the damages awarded Brett for loss of consortium
because, at trial, Farmers Insurance accepted the jury verdict
form that did not include an area for the apportionment of fault
as it related to the consortium claim. We agree with the court
of appeals on this point.
As the court of appeals determined, a loss of consortium
claim falls within the language of section 13-21-111.5(1). See
Harvey, 983 P.2d at 40. It qualifies as an “action brought as a
result of a death or an injury to person or property.” § 13-21-
111.5(1). Thus, the apportionment rules contained in the statute
apply.
19
Brett argues that Farmers Insurance should be estopped from
asserting error as to this issue because the jury verdict form
for Brett’s claim did not include an apportionment question. We