ADS 306 - Interagency Agreements - U.S. Agency for International
[…] In cases such as these, the activities of the Participating Agency would qualify as inherently governmental functions. 306.3.13.3 The Basis for USAID to Acquire Technical Assistance from Another

Federal Agency Effective Date: 10/01/2002

Another possible purpose of engaging another Federal agency is to obtain technical assistance. An agreement under FAA section 632(b) may be appropriate if the arrangement satisfies the criteria of section 621(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2381(a)), which provides:

“In such fields as education, health, housing, or agriculture, the facilities and resources of other Federal agencies shall be utilized when such facilities are particularly or uniquely suitable for technical assistance, are not competitive with private enterprise, and can be made available without interfering unduly with domestic programs.”

The criteria of FAA section 621(a) may be addressed in the action memorandum (see Sample PASA Action Memorandum, and Sample PAPA Action Memorandum) for approval of the activity or program in question.