ADS 306 - Interagency Agreements - U.S. Agency for International
[…] These purposes include the authority to enter into personal services contracts and to fund travel across fiscal years and other uses. The intent of FAA section 636 is to provide authority for uses that would otherwise be prohibited by statute or decisions of the General Accounting Office. Because the authority goes with the appropriation, an agency receiving funds under an FAA section 632(b) agreement can use those authorities in furnishing goods and services. Another example of authority that “goes with” the funds is the extraordinary authority in FAA section 636(b), 22 U.S.C. 2396(b). That section provides that “[f]unds made available for the purposes of this Act may be used . . . for expenditures outside the United States for the procurement of supplies and services and for other administrative and operating purposes (other than compensation of personnel) without regard to such laws and regulations governing the obligation and expenditure of funds of the United

03/19/2020 Partial Revision

Text highlighted in yellow indicates that the adjacent material is new or substantively revised.

ADS Chapter 306

35

States Government as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act.” This authority is available to the Participating Agency under an FAA section 632(b) agreement because the authority applies to the funds and not a particular agency. 306.3.2.17 Statutory Prohibitions That Are Applicable to USAID’s Use of Funds