Administrative Review POR: 11/01/2013-10/31/2014 Public ... · cloves, whether or not peeled,...
[…] Although the Department also set deadlines that were earlier than thirty days prior to the preliminary results for SVs, those deadlines were nevertheless later than the deadlines relating to economic comparability. As reflected in the Department’s sequential SC analysis described above, the Department considers economic comparability first and reasonably required record information on that issue earlier in the course of the review.

We are not arbitrarily applying a definition of what can be submitted under the Department’s regulations, which state the following at Section 351.301(c)(3)(ii): “All submissions of factual information to value factors under Section 351.408(c) . . . are due no later than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review.”

We stated the following in the letter we sent to Xinboda rejecting its September 17, 2015 filing as untimely: