ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD ADMINISTRATOR, WAGE …“employer” and “joint employment,”...
[…] 8 U.S.C. 1188(d)(3) and its implementing regulations to argue that WAFLA should
not be responsible for the CMPs assessed here on the theory that these provisions
related solely to debarment govern the allocation of liability among associations
and their members under Master Applications for all violations and penalties. See
Resp. Br. 22-23. To the contrary, section 1188(d)(3) and the Department’s
implementing regulations further demonstrate that WAFLA is responsible for
CMPs assessed for violations under the Master Application.
As relevant here, section 1188(d)(3)(A) provides:
If an individual producer member of a joint employer association is determined to have committed an act that under subsection (b)(2) results in the denial of certification with respect to the member, the denial shall apply only to that member of the association unless the Secretary determines that the association or other member participated in, had knowledge of, or reason to know of, the violation.
8 U.S.C. 1188(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Subsection 1188(b)(2), in turn, permits
the Department to debar employers for “substantia[l]” violations. Id. 1188(b)(2).
In other words, section 1188(d)(3)(A) explicitly applies only to the penalty of
18
debarment.