ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER … · tenant-based assistance program, now...
[…] Lifetime Limitation

The EID has a two-year (24-month) lifetime maximum. The two-year eligibility period begins at the same time that the initial exclusions period begins and ends 24 months later. During the 24-month period, an individual remains eligible for EID even if they begin to receive assistance from a different housing agency, move between public housing and housing choice voucher assistance, or have breaks in assistance.

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].

Page 112: ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER … · tenant-based assistance program, now known as the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. The HCV program was modeled closely

Dakota County CDA HCV Administrative Plan Page 6-12

Business Expenses